The Washington County Democrats endorse the winner of the Primary Races on May 24th. We encourage all candidates running as Democrats to run a strong race that informs the voters of the work we need to do in our communities. As a county party, we support the work of ALL Democrats. 

Please get to know all the candidates, support them financially where you are able, and volunteer with their campaigns starting now. 

Voter engagement is how we win elections - registering voters today and talking about the issues between now and Election Day is key!

County Executive Offices

There is an active Democratic Primary for County Judge - Election Day is May 24th and early voting begins on May 9th. 

TUESDAY MAY 2

Washington County Judge and Washington County Prosecutor: https://www.faylib.org/event/6562964

Saturday, May 7

Primary candidate forum - more info below in JP section

COUNTY JUDGE

Josh Moody

All Washington County

COUNTY JUDGE

Charles Ward

All Washington County

COUNTY CORONER

Roger W. Morris

All Washington County

    County Executive Offices
    View the JP District Map HERE

    There is an active Democratic Primary for JP District 7 and JP District 8 - Election Day is May 24th and early voting begins on May 9th. 

    PRIMARY CANDIDATE FORUM

    Join us to hear from the candidates in the May Primary Elections!

    • Location 6/12 Coffee House on Wedington

    • Date: Saturday, May 7th

    • Time: 10:00-11:30am

    • Lineup: 10am JP7, 10:30am JP8, 11am Judge

    • Format: 30min forum, each candidate will get 2.5min to introduce themselves and then we will open for about five questions from the audience. Each candidate will have 1.5min to respond to each question

    • More info on FACEBOOK

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 1

    Sarah Hampton

    Tontitown, Elm Springs

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 4

    Aaron Howerton

    Rodeo grounds, NTI, Parson Hills Elementary, AQ Chicken

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 7

    Devonta Dickerson

    ACTIVE PRIMARY

    Wedington Woods, Catfish Hole, Lake Wedington

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 8

    JP Shawndra Washington

     

    ACTIVE PRIMARY

    Agri Park, Garland, UA

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 11

    JP Suki Lin Highers

    Wilson Park, central Fayetteville

    No R opponent

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 15

    Ash Lee Hicks

    Mission & Crossover, Elkins Farmers Market, Pig Trail & Lake Sequoyah

    JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 2

    Roger Brooks

    W Springdale, Walker school, Randall Tyson park

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 5

      Dawn Cate-Bonner

      Sonora, Spring Valley, Goshen

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 7

      Sherry Main

      ACTIVE PRIMARY

      Wedington Woods, Catfish Hole, Lake Wedington

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 9

      Beth Coger

       

      North East Fayetteville

      No R opponent

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 12

      JP Evelyn Rios Stafford

      Mt. Sequoyah, Court House, Baum Stadium, Dickson Street,  Yvonne Richardson Center

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 3

      Justin Meeks

      North Springdale, Neal's

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 6

      Michael B. Mapa

      Black Oak, far N Fayetteville, Electric Avenue

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 8

      Kacee Danica Hawthorne

      ACTIVE PRIMARY

      Agri Park, Garland, UA

       

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 10

      Amanda Foster

      Farmington Schools, Fayetteville Boys & Girls Club, Briar Rose Bakery, Creekside Park

      JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 14

      Dawn Cannon

       

      West Fork, Greenland, Ozark Folkways, Winslow

      County Constable Office

      DISTRICT 2 CONSTABLE

      Constable John M Brooks

      All Washington County

        State Representative Districts

        There is an active Democratic Primary in State House Districts 18 and 19 - Election Day is May 24th and early voting begins on May 9th. 

        TUESDAY MAY 3

        District 18 & 19 Candidate Forums at the Fayetteville Library: https://www.faylib.org/event/6550196

        DISTRICT 9

        Diana Gonzales Worthen

        DISTRICT 18

        Hunter Vick

        ACTIVE PRIMARY

        DISTRICT MAP

        DISTRICT 20

        Rep. Denise Garner

        DISTRICT 25

        Caitlin Oxford

        • https://www.facebook.com/Caitlin-Oxford-for-Arkansas-State-Representative-District-25

        DISTRICT 11

        Rey Hernandez

          DISTRICT 19

          Richard Billingsley

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          DISTRICT MAP

          DISTRICT 21

          Rep. Nicole Clowney

          DISTRICT 18

          Monique Jones

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          DISTRICT MAP

          DISTRICT 19

          Paula Irwin

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          DISTRICT MAP

          DISTRICT 22

          Rep. David Whitaker

          State Senate Districts

          DISTRICT 30

          Senator Greg Leding

          DISTRICT 31

          Lisa Parks

          State Constitutional Offices

          There is an active Democratic Primary for the offices of Governor and Secretary of State - Election Day is May 24th and early voting begins on May 9th. 

          GOVERNOR

          Anthony Bland

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          STATEWIDE

          GOVERNOR

          James Russel III

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          STATEWIDE

          ATTORNEY GENERAL

          Jesse Gibson

          STATEWIDE

          STATE TREASURER

          Pam Whitaker

          STATEWIDE

          GOVERNOR

          Chris Jones

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          STATEWIDE

          GOVERNOR

          Supah Xayprasith-Mays

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          STATEWIDE

          SECRETARY OF STATE

          Anna Beth Gorman

          ACTIVE PRIMARY

          STATEWIDE

          AUDITOR OF STATE

          Diamond Arnold-Johnson

          STATEWIDE

            GOVERNOR

            Jay Martin

            ACTIVE PRIMARY

            STATEWIDE

            LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

            Kelly Ross Krout

            STATEWIDE

            SECRETARY OF STATE

            Josh Price

            ACTIVE PRIMARY

            STATEWIDE

            COMISSIONER OF STATE LANDS

            Darlene Goldi Gains

            STATEWIDE

            Federal Offices

            There is an active Democratic Primary for the US Senate Race - Election Day is May 24th and early voting begins on May 9th. 

            US SENATE

            Jack E Foster

            ACTIVE PRIMARY

            STATEWIDE

              HOUSE DISTRICT 3

              Lauren Mallett-Hays

              Congressional District 3

              MAP

              US SENATE

              Natalie James

              ACTIVE PRIMARY

              STATEWIDE

              US SENATE

              Dan Whitfield

              ACTIVE PRIMARY

              STATEWIDE